FAQ-en

If you have a question that isn’t covered below, please send an email to contact@aitua.net .

Can I see you in live?

Yes! I perform with the Guitar Quatuor Aitua, often in the Marne region of France. Concerts are listed at my blog under the category News.

Can I invite you as a performer for a concert?

If you want to invite me for a live performance, do not hesitate to contact me at contact@aitua.net .

Can I perform your music as a guitarist?

Yes you can and I encourage you! It is a pleasure for me to know that my songs are performed. You can find some of them available on MuseScore, and also on Delcamp Guitar Forum.

Can I collaborate with you?

Yes you can! I would be happy to collaborate with you. Please free to contact me by email: contact@aitua.net .

Can I download your YouTube videos?

Yes you can. All my videos are available on Vimeo where you can download.

What equipment do you use?

I start my musics by writing the scores with the software MuseScore. Then I record sound with a Zoom H4n microphone for live records, a DPA 4099G microphone at home, using a Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 audio card. Finally the recording are processed with Reaper for arranging and mixing audio.

My videos were shot with a Canon 550D digital camera and I edit them with the software Blender.

 

Can I use your music for my project?

Yes you can! But please respect my conditions:

  • You need to acknowledge me as the original author,
  • Do not re-sell my music (unless agreed directly with me),
  • Your project should be on Creative Commons BY NC SA.

Why do you use Creative Commons license?

I choose Creative Commons BY NC SA for my original music because under this license, you can download and mix my music for whatever purpose apart commercially. However in doing so you need to release under the same license.

I choose Creative Commons BY SA for Public Domain music I arranged or performed because under this license, you can download and mix my music for whatever purpose even commercially, as I did. However in doing so you need to release under the same license.

Can I use your music under a custom license agreement?

Yes of course it can be arranged! Although at the moment I have no commercial partnerships. If you do not want to use my music according to forementioned license send me an email so that we can discuss alternatives.

 

Why are you not subscribing to SACEM ?

Currently, the french society of authors SACEM does not accept the Creative Commons licenses originally described by the official website Creative Commons. If I subcribed, I would not be able to sell my music by myself. I would also not be able to collaborate directly with you, because everything has to be with the SACEM’s agreement.